Alley's Place
To access this forum please register for FREE or login!
Latest topics
» ‘Wall of money’ pushes bitcoin over $US14,000
Fri Dec 08, 2017 7:20 pm by AlleyRose

» Raw Chocolate & Hazelnut Brownies
Wed Feb 22, 2017 12:27 pm by AlleyRose

» A New Way to Cook Chips!
Wed Feb 22, 2017 12:22 pm by AlleyRose

» Food binges and how to beat them
Wed Feb 22, 2017 12:20 pm by AlleyRose

» Popular “Diet” Ingredient Now Linked to Leukemia and Lymphoma in New Landmark Study on Humans
Wed Feb 22, 2017 12:13 pm by AlleyRose

» Are you being tricked into shopping badly?
Wed Feb 22, 2017 8:05 am by AlleyRose

» Broccoli, lentil and mushroom salad
Tue Feb 21, 2017 10:33 pm by AlleyRose

» David Cassidy: Ex-Partridge Family idol says he has dementia
Tue Feb 21, 2017 10:24 pm by AlleyRose

» Spotting the illness that can cause sudden blindness
Tue Feb 21, 2017 10:22 pm by AlleyRose

» Autism detectable in brain long before symptoms appear
Tue Feb 21, 2017 10:14 pm by AlleyRose

» Monstrous Spiders and Centipedes
Tue Feb 21, 2017 10:04 pm by AlleyRose

» Sir David Attenborough to present Blue Planet sequel
Tue Feb 21, 2017 9:59 pm by AlleyRose

» As Australia scorches, sea ice spread around Antarctica hits a record low
Tue Feb 21, 2017 9:52 pm by AlleyRose

» Welcome to the social media shopping mall
Tue Feb 21, 2017 9:49 pm by AlleyRose

» Effective social media — a key business objective
Tue Feb 21, 2017 9:47 pm by AlleyRose

» Pokemon Go NEWS: Hidden Niantic update solves BIGGEST Gen 2 problem
Tue Feb 21, 2017 9:33 pm by AlleyRose

» Rocket League on Xbox One: Microsoft reveal free Xbox Live Gold plans
Tue Feb 21, 2017 9:29 pm by AlleyRose

» Jupiter Ascending - One Of My Favs!
Mon Feb 20, 2017 11:28 pm by AlleyRose

» Fantastic Beasts and Where To Find Them
Mon Feb 20, 2017 11:25 pm by AlleyRose

» Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children
Mon Feb 20, 2017 11:23 pm by AlleyRose

December 2017
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Calendar Calendar


Lift Your Spirits Up With This Fiery Essential Oil

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Lift Your Spirits Up With This Fiery Essential Oil

Post by AlleyRose on Sat Dec 10, 2016 3:59 pm

Amyris oil is packed with benefits that can greatly uplift your body and mind. Although it is not considered as valuable as true sandalwood, it offers amazing health perks that will make you want more of this herbal oil. Read on to learn more about amyris oil.

What Is Amyris Oil?

Amyris (Amyris balsamifera) comes from the Rutaceae botanical family. It is also known as West Indian/Indies sandalwood, which originates from the West Indies, specifically in Haiti.1
It grows to a height of 60 feet (18 meters). The plant bears white flowers that grow into black-bluish fruits, which are edible.2 It is now widely cultivated in West Indies and in South and Central America.3
The bark of the fallen dried tree is steam distilled to extract the essential oil. Though their properties are different and have no direct relation to each other, amyris oil is often used as an alternative to East Indian sandalwood oil.4
Due to its high oil content, amyris plant is also known as torchwood or candlewood as it easily ignites and can be used as a torch. At night, fishermen frequently use it when catching sea crabs along the shore. It is also used by farmers when traveling at night to bring their wares in the city or village.

Uses of Amyris Oil

You can count on amyris oil in times of depression as it helps uplift your spirit and mind. It is also utilized in meditation and therapeutic massage.
The essential oil is used as a base fixative in making perfumes and soaps.5 It is also added in creams, cosmetics, incense and perfumes for additional fragrance. Also, the herbal oil is suitable for use in a bath, inhaler, mist spray, steam inhalation, steam room and sauna.

Composition of Amyris Oil

Amyris oil is made up of various properties such as valerianol (22 percent), beta-eudesmol (17 percent), gamma-eudesmol (11 percent) and elemol (10 percent).6 The essential oil is described as having a yellowish-brown color and a burning taste, and of giving off a sweet balsamic odor.

Benefits of Amyris Oil

Amyris oil has antiseptic, sedative, decongestant and emollient properties. It is beneficial for helping calm your mind and muscle relaxation,7 as well as minimizing stress and tension and releasing anxiety. This herbal oil helps in improving mental clarity and makes you feel at peace.
In addition, the essential oil works great in skin regeneration and helps slow down aging. It has a cooling property that assists in relieving irritability, frustration and sexual tension. Amyris oil is a great choice among poets, artists and musicians as it said to help improve creativity and imagination.

How to Make Amyris Oil

The essential oil is extracted through steam distilling the trunks and branches of the plant, which are put through a hammer mill. It takes almost three and a half days to exhaust oil from one charge of wood material. A steam boiler is used for distillation.
Usually, the yield of oil ranges from 2 to 4 percent depending on which part of the tree was used, its age and its moisture content.
When steam distilling fresh wood, it produces oil with a harsh odor and lower specific gravity. However, when stored for two to three months, the odor changes and improves.8

How Does Amyris Oil Work?

Adding a few drops of the essential oil to an oil burner or diffuser works great in relieving the mind from any anxiety or stress. It can also be added to therapeutic massage oils to provide relaxation.
It blends well with cedarwood, citronella, ginger, ho wood, lavender, oakmoss, Peru balsam and ylang ylang. The herbal oil can also be used topically as long as it is diluted with a carrier oil.

Is Amyris Oil Safe?

Amyris essential oil is generally safe to use. It is considered to be non-toxic, non-sensitizing, and non-irritating. However, it may cause irritation for those with sensitive skin.  
Also, amyris oil is not intended for oral ingestion. Before using it topically, I recommend conducting a skin patch test first to know if you have any irritations to it. Always dilute it with a carrier oil. 

Side Effects of Amyris Oil

Aside from the possible skin irritation in sensitive individuals, there is no known side effect from using amyris oil. If you are pregnant, breastfeeding, or have terminal illness, I suggest consulting first with a medical professional before applying the oil.
Amyris oil is packed with benefits that can greatly uplift your body and mind. Although it is not considered as valuable as true sandalwood, it offers amazing health perks that will make you want more of this herbal oil. Read on to learn more about amyris oil.

What Is Amyris Oil?

Amyris (Amyris balsamifera) comes from the Rutaceae botanical family. It is also known as West Indian/Indies sandalwood, which originates from the West Indies, specifically in Haiti.1
It grows to a height of 60 feet (18 meters). The plant bears white flowers that grow into black-bluish fruits, which are edible.2 It is now widely cultivated in West Indies and in South and Central America.3
The bark of the fallen dried tree is steam distilled to extract the essential oil. Though their properties are different and have no direct relation to each other, amyris oil is often used as an alternative to East Indian sandalwood oil.4
Due to its high oil content, amyris plant is also known as torchwood or candlewood as it easily ignites and can be used as a torch. At night, fishermen frequently use it when catching sea crabs along the shore. It is also used by farmers when traveling at night to bring their wares in the city or village.

Uses of Amyris Oil

You can count on amyris oil in times of depression as it helps uplift your spirit and mind. It is also utilized in meditation and therapeutic massage.
The essential oil is used as a base fixative in making perfumes and soaps.5 It is also added in creams, cosmetics, incense and perfumes for additional fragrance. Also, the herbal oil is suitable for use in a bath, inhaler, mist spray, steam inhalation, steam room and sauna.

Composition of Amyris Oil

Amyris oil is made up of various properties such as valerianol (22 percent), beta-eudesmol (17 percent), gamma-eudesmol (11 percent) and elemol (10 percent).6 The essential oil is described as having a yellowish-brown color and a burning taste, and of giving off a sweet balsamic odor.

Benefits of Amyris Oil

Amyris oil has antiseptic, sedative, decongestant and emollient properties. It is beneficial for helping calm your mind and muscle relaxation,7 as well as minimizing stress and tension and releasing anxiety. This herbal oil helps in improving mental clarity and makes you feel at peace.
In addition, the essential oil works great in skin regeneration and helps slow down aging. It has a cooling property that assists in relieving irritability, frustration and sexual tension. Amyris oil is a great choice among poets, artists and musicians as it said to help improve creativity and imagination.

How to Make Amyris Oil

The essential oil is extracted through steam distilling the trunks and branches of the plant, which are put through a hammer mill. It takes almost three and a half days to exhaust oil from one charge of wood material. A steam boiler is used for distillation.
Usually, the yield of oil ranges from 2 to 4 percent depending on which part of the tree was used, its age and its moisture content.
When steam distilling fresh wood, it produces oil with a harsh odor and lower specific gravity. However, when stored for two to three months, the odor changes and improves.8

How Does Amyris Oil Work?

Adding a few drops of the essential oil to an oil burner or diffuser works great in relieving the mind from any anxiety or stress. It can also be added to therapeutic massage oils to provide relaxation.
It blends well with cedarwood, citronella, ginger, ho wood, lavender, oakmoss, Peru balsam and ylang ylang. The herbal oil can also be used topically as long as it is diluted with a carrier oil.

Is Amyris Oil Safe?

Amyris essential oil is generally safe to use. It is considered to be non-toxic, non-sensitizing, and non-irritating. However, it may cause irritation for those with sensitive skin.  
Also, amyris oil is not intended for oral ingestion. Before using it topically, I recommend conducting a skin patch test first to know if you have any irritations to it. Always dilute it with a carrier oil. 

Side Effects of Amyris Oil

Aside from the possible skin irritation in sensitive individuals, there is no known side effect from using amyris oil. If you are pregnant, breastfeeding, or have terminal illness, I suggest consulting first with a medical professional before applying the oil.

http://articles.mercola.com/herbal-oils/amyris-oil.aspx
avatar
AlleyRose
Admin

Posts : 1437
Join date : 2014-02-14
Age : 49

View user profile http://alleysplace.forumotion.com

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum